Articles

How do you set a minimum cash balance?

A minimum liquidity policy that is not derived is a number somebody liked. Derived, it is three components — and the commonest way of testing cash against it counts one of them twice.

Add three things and you have a policy you can defend: the float the business needs to keep paying, a reserve sized on the measured error of your own cash forecast, and the seasonal peak your annual plan already knows about. On the company in this book that is 124,596,281.16 — and the .16 on the end is the first sign it was derived rather than chosen.

Worked in full in Treasury Management by Julian R. Sterling, with every figure reproduced in a free workbook.See the book on Amazon →

The three components

ComponentWhere it comes fromAmount
Operating float6 business days of disbursements at 5,232,000.00 a day31,392,000.00
Forecast-error reservez = 2.326 on the standard deviation of the thirteen-week error31,204,281.16
Seasonal peakthe third-quarter inventory build, net, from the annual plan62,000,000.00
Minimum liquidityof which 93,204,281.16 sits above the float124,596,281.16
Added rather than combined statistically: in a bad quarter the three are not independent, and adding is the prudent convention.

Measure the forecast error, do not guess it

The reserve is the only component that is not a policy choice, and it is the one most often invented. It comes from the cumulative thirteen-week error of the company's own rolling forecast, over the last twelve quarters, as a share of the quarter's disbursements.

StatisticValue
Quarterly disbursements327,000,000.00
Mean error — the bias0.5750 per cent
Sample standard deviation4.1026 per cent
… in money13,415,426.12
Reserve at one-sided 95 per cent (z = 1.645)22,068,375.97
Reserve at one-sided 99 per cent (z = 2.326)31,204,281.16
Reserve at one-sided 99.9 per cent (z = 3.090)41,453,666.72
Twelve observations is a thin sample, and the confidence level is a policy choice like any other.

The mean error is a bias of 1,880,250.00 a quarter, not noise. A bias is something to find and remove rather than to hold a reserve against — but until the line responsible has been found, the reserve should carry it: 33,084,531.16 on these figures.

The double count — the mistake worth naming

Here is the error, and it is common enough to reproduce rather than to warn about. The float is held back from cash, giving available cash of 120,608,000.00. The float is also a component of the minimum, giving 124,596,281.16. Test the first against the second and the float has been counted twice: the company appears to be -3,988,281.16 short of its own policy, and the report says so.

The float is either in the cash or in the requirement, never both. Available cash already excludes it, so it is tested against the minimum above the float, 93,204,281.16. Accessible cash still contains it, so it is tested against the total, 124,596,281.16. The two bases give the same answer by construction.

Basis: available cashBasis: accessible cash
Cash120,608,000.00152,000,000.00
Undrawn committed facility250,000,000.00250,000,000.00
Headroom370,608,000.00402,000,000.00
Minimum tested against93,204,281.16124,596,281.16
Over the minimum277,403,718.84277,403,718.84
Same answer on either basis. Mixing them is what produces the -3,988,281.16.

Then ask the question the policy is for

The minimum is not the interesting number; the margin over it without the conditional part of the liquidity is. Take the undrawn facility out and the margin is 27,403,718.84 — 5.2377 business days of the company's own payments. That is the line worth putting on the monthly report, every month, in the same place, so that the quarter in which it matters is not the first time anybody reads it.

What to do with this

Write the three components down with their sources, sensitise each of them, and say on the line which are policy choices: the 6 days, the confidence level, the treatment of the bias. Then test cash against the minimum on one consistent basis, and check which one you are on by asking whether the float appears on both sides.

Questions readers ask

How do you set a minimum cash balance for a company?

Derive it from three components rather than choosing a round number: operating float (31,392,000.00, being 6 business days of disbursements), a reserve sized on the measured error of the cash forecast (31,204,281.16 at one-sided 99 per cent), and the seasonal peak from the annual plan (62,000,000.00). Here that totals 124,596,281.16.

How big should a cash-forecast reserve be?

Measure the cumulative error of your own thirteen-week forecast over the last twelve quarters, take its standard deviation (4.1026 per cent of quarterly disbursements here, or 13,415,426.12), and multiply by the z of the confidence level you choose: 22,068,375.97 at 95 per cent, 31,204,281.16 at 99.

What is the commonest mistake in a minimum liquidity policy?

Counting the operating float twice — deducting it from cash to get available cash and also including it in the minimum that available cash is tested against. On this company it turns a margin of 27,403,718.84 into an apparent shortfall of -3,988,281.16.

Read the whole case

This article is one calculation from Treasury Management. The book takes the same case from first principles to the decision, chapter by chapter, and every figure it prints is a live formula in the free companion workbooks.

Get the book on Amazon →Free companion files

Also on Amazon UK · Amazon Germany · Amazon France · Amazon Canada

Also on this site

Reading guide: corporate finance, valuation and markets → · All 1706 articles →

If this book helped — or didn’t — a few lines on Amazon are worth more than they look: they are what the next reader goes on. Write a review. The workbook stays free either way.